New Delhi: The Oscars ceremony is just a few hours away and while all our hopes are pinned on team `RRR` to lift the trophy and create history for India, India has received two other nominations as well. Let’s check out the full list of nominees from all across the world here- 

1. Best Picture 

– All Quiet on the Western Front 

– Tar 

– Top Gun: Maverick 

– Avatar: The Way of Water 

– The Banshees of Inisherin 

– Elvis 

– Everything Everywhere All at Once 

– The Fabelmans 

– Triangle of Sadness 

– Women Talking 

2. Best Director 

– Steven Spielberg for The Fabelmans 

– Todd Field for Tar 

– Ruben Ostlund for Triangle of Sadness 

– Martin McDonagh for The Banshees of Inisherin 

– Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

3. Best Lead Actor 

– Brendan Fraser for The Whale 

– Paul Mescal for Aftersun 

– Bill Nighy for Living 

– Austin Butler for Elvis 

– Colin Farrell for The Banshees of Inisherin 

4. Best Lead Actress 

– Andrea Riseborough for To Leslie 

– Michelle Williams for The Fabelmans 

– Michelle Yeoh for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

– Cate Blanchett for Tar 

– Ana de Armas for Blonde 

5. Best Supporting Actor 

– Barry Keoghan for The Banshees of Inisherin 

– Brendan Gleeson for The Banshees of Inisherin 

– Brian Tyree Henry for Causeway 

– Ke Huy Quan for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

– Judd Hirsch for The Fabelmans 

6. Best Supporting Actress 

– Jamie Lee Curtis for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

– Stephanie Hsu for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

– Hong Chau for The Whale 

– Angela Bassett for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 

– Kerry Condon for The Banshees of Inisherin 

7. Best Original Screenplay 

– The Fabelmans written by Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner 

– Tar written by Todd Field 

– Triangle of Sadness written by Ruben Ostlund 

– The Banshees of Inisherin written by Martin McDonagh 

– Everything Everywhere All at Once written by Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert 

8. Best Adapted Screenplay 

– Top Gun: Maverick 

– Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery 

– All Quiet on the Western Front 

– Living 

– Women Talking 

9. Best Cinematography 

– Mandy Walker for Elvis 

– Roger Deakins for Empire of Light 

– Florian Hoffmeister for Tar 

– James Friend for All Quiet on the Western Front 

– Darius Khondji for Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths 

10. Best Film Editing 

– Eddie Hamilton for Top Gun: Maverick 

– Paul Rogers for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

– Monika Willi for Tar 

– Mikkel E.G. Nielsen for The Banshees of Inisherin 

– Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond for Elvis 

11. Best International Feature Film 

– Close from Belgium 

– EO from Poland 

– The Quiet Girl from Ireland 

– All Quiet on the Western Front from Germany 

– Argentina, 1985 from Argentina 

12. Best Documentary Feature Film 

– All That Breathes by Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer 

– Fire of Love by Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman 

– A House Made of Splinter by Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellstrom 

– All the Beauty and the Bloodshed by Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov 

– Navalny by Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris 

13. Best Documentary Short Film 

– The Elephant Whisperers by Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga 

– The Martha Mitchell Effect by Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison 

– Stranger at the Gate by Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones 

– Haulout by Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev 

– How Do You Measure a Year by Jay Rosenblatt 

14. Best Original Song 

– Naatu Naatu from RRR. Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose 

– Lift Me Up from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever. Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler 

– Hold My Hand from Top Gun: Maverick. Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop 

– This Is a Life from Everything Everywhere All at Once. Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne 

– Applause from Tell It Like a Woman. Music and Lyric by Diane Warren 

15. Best Animated Feature Film 

– The Sea Beast by Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger 

– Turning Red by Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins 

– Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley 

– Marcel the Shell With Shoes On by Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey 

– Puss in Boots: The Last Wish by Joel Crawford and Mark Swift 

16. Best Animated Short Film 

– Ice Merchants by Joao Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano 

– My Year of Dicks by Sara Gunnarsdottir and Pamela Ribon 

– An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It by Lachlan Pendragon 

– The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud 

– The Flying Sailor by Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby 

17. Best Visual Effects 

– Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett for Avatar: The Way of Water 

– Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher for Top Gun: Maverick 

– Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy for The Batman 

– Frank Petzold, Viktor Muller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar for All Quiet on the Western Front 

– Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 

18. Best Costume Design 

– Mary Zophres for Babylon 

– Ruth Carter for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 

– Shirley Kurata for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

– Jenny Beavan for Mrs Harris Goes to Paris 

– Catherine Martin for Elvis 

19. Best Production Design 

– Babylon 

– Elvis 

– The Fabelmans 

– All Quiet on the Western Front 

– Avatar: The Way of Water 

20. Best Makeup and Hairstyling 

– Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine for The Batman 

– Camille Friend and Joel Harlow for Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 

– Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerova for All Quiet on the Western Front 

– Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti for Elvis 

– Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley for The Whale 

21. Best Original Score 

– Carter Burwell for The Banshees of Inisherin 

– Son Lux for Everything Everywhere All at Once 

– John Williams for The Fabelmans 

– Volker Bertelmann for All Quiet on the Western Front 

– Justin Hurwitz for Babylon 

22. Best Sound 

– Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson for The Batman 

– David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller for Elvis 

– Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor for Top Gun: Maverick 

– Viktor Prasil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte for All Quiet on the Western Front 

– Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges for Avatar: The Way of Water 

23. Best Live Action Short 

– Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuaron for Le Pupille 

– Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen for Night Ride 

– Cyrus Neshvad for The Red Suitcase 

– Tom Berkeley and Ross White for An Irish Goodbye 

– Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan for Ivalu 




Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here